The Team


Aegean Film Festival Executive Board

Babis Tsoutsas
Maria Birbili
Dorotheos Samoladas
Timmy Timmers
Anna Wenneker

Aegean Film Festival Advisory Board

Alexander Payne (Film Director)
Alin Tasciyan (President, FIPRESCI)
Frederick Boyer (Artistic Director, Tribeca Film Festival, Les Arcs Film Festival)
Dimitris Michalakis (Executive Director, COSMOTE TV)
Thanasis Karathanos (Film Producer)
Robert Dick (Festival Development)
Marco Frazier (SVP, AMC)
Jesper Jack (Documentary Producer)

Aegean Film Festival Team

Assistant Director: Margarita K. Chomatianou
Legal Advisor: Dionysis Kazaglis
Accountant: Giannis Kourevesis
Development Coordinator: Lydia N. Martin
Development Activations: Rebecca M. Manolopoulou
IT: George Pentes
Website Hosting: Akis Laoutaris –  iSoftware
Server: Euclides Antoniadis – Penguincity

Programming Coordinator: Alexandros Romanos Lizardos
Assistant Coordinator: Francesca Pecci
Film traffic: Herakles Kastrinakis
Shorts Programmer: Dimitris Argyriou
Echoes Coordinator: Marina Pente
Workshop Coordinator: Antonis Liakopoulos
Affiliations Delegate: Paul Lebot
Presentations, Interpreting: Victoria Tsolka
Workshop Production Assistant: Marilena Eftymiou
Events Coordinator: Marilena Eftymiou

Marketing & Outreach Director: Lydia Neely M
Graphic Design: Bob Studio – Aris Tsoutsas
Media manager / Editor: Georgina Staikou
Photographer: Phivos Pentes
Camera A:  Fabio Mota
Camera B / Sound: Elpida Kontogiwrgi
Camera C: Maria Drougia
Post Production: SugarHigh Films

Production Coordinator: Dimitris Aggelakos
Worksite supervisor: Mathios Mathaios
Carpenter: Iakovos Pitsikalis
Chief Electrician: Giannis Siorovigas
Electrician: Athanasios Iliou
Electrician: Vasilis Siorovigas
Tech Coordinator: Konstantinos Pavlides
Sound Technician: Manolis Travlos
Runner: Ioannis Hitis
Subtitles: Neaniko Plano
Subs Throw: Katerina Zampeli
Subs Throw: Fillippia Stratiki

Hospitality Coordinator: Eleni Dermentzoglou
Hospitality Assistant: Theologos Pentes
Island Relations: Phivos Pentes
Accreditations Office: Monica Seemczyk
Public relations: Gina Varela
Filmmakers Delegate: Melissanthi Mahut
Filmmakers Delegate: Atanaz Ververois

Venues Director: Iraklis Kastrinakis
Front of House Scala:  Sofia Xatzina
Front of House Patmion: Theologos Pentes
Tickets Scala: Jerry Dasios
Tickets Patmion: Theologos Koumanis

 

Friends that helped throughout the years

Panagiotis Gakis, Alexandros Romanos Lizardos, Fillippia Stratiki, Gina Varela, Agata Darlasi (Party Queen), Anna Tribali, Anastasia Louri, Christos Gartaganis, Michalis Kamitsis, Kostas Lagogiannis, NissosGR, Giorgis Partalidis, Eleni Atsibaktsis, Eleanna Semitelou, Nikitas Rafail, Vilma Papasavva, Makis Mazarakis, Steve Krikris, Eleni Phillipaki, Athina Taka, Lina Siountri, Ersi Niaoti, Katie Bradsaw, George Levitikos, Tania Georgoupli, Fani Parli, Satchel Yancey-Siegel, Dimitris Champesis, Natalia Papadopoulou, Anna Smaragdi, Maria Kontogianni, Alexandros Andritsopoulos, Rodrigo Pallazzo, Violetta Gyra, Dafni Tolis, Eric Schockmel, Rafa Pavon, Kostas Mathaios, Nomiki Mavrou, Nikos Eliou, Ulf Knaus, Yiannis Nikolaou, George Georgiou, Glafkos Smarianakis, Antonis Stavridis, Andrew Panagiotidis, Sakis Kostis, Amilios Tantos, Giwrgos Mikelis, Giorgos Karvelas, Petros Keramidas, Vassilis Vasileiou, Dimos Kourtoglou, Menelaos Mitilinaios, Vassili Rafail, Aris Samoladas, Christos Zoumis, Panagiotis Patsiaouras, Nikos Pittas, Jim Goltsis, Sultana Koumoutsi, Stavros Raptis, Vagelis Kirozis, Olybia Christoforidou, Christos Giampoulakis, Gerasimos Fren, Evdokia Pechlivanidi, Andreas Thanos, Panayiotis Tsembelikos, Michalis Pogosian, Vasilis Dimas, Alexander Setzer – Rubruck, Theologos Pentes, Giorgos Niaounakis, Mando Stathi, Anastasia Tsopanoglou, Weezie Yancey – Seigel, Louisa Pini, Alethea Avramis, Manolis Mavris, Stelios Pissas, Christov Georgoutsos, Yiannis Nicholaou, Andreas Smaragdis, Haris Tseperkas, Kouros S.A, Nepheli Livieratou, Panagiotis Papamichael, Spyros Papanastasiou, Giorgos Kamitsis, Dimitris Tolios, Intas Nikolaos, Andreas Papadopoulos, Katie Lowry, Grace Jenkins, Dimitris Lappas, Mika Karagianni and many more friends that all those years gave their energy and time for creating such a memorable event.

A big thank you to all!