Film Submissions

 

We welcome feature, narrative, documentary, short films and animation.

The Aegean Film Festival is a celebration of cinema, making sure our official selected programmes have perfect screening conditions, while the filmmakers and guests enjoy their time on the islands, free from industry stress and complicated agendas.

 

Entries are submitted to the following categories:
Feature Length Films & Documentaries
(duration of 50 minutes or longer)

Short Films & Docs
(duration of less than 20 minutes)

Deadlines
Earlybird: March 1, 2020
Regular: April 15, 2020
Late: May 28, 2020
Notification Date: June 10, 2020

Fees
For feature length film and documentary entries the submission fees are:
€22 / €26,50 / €30,00 – early / regular / late

For short film and documentary entries the submission fees are:
€10 / €13,5 / €20 – early / regular / late

 

 

Awards & Prizes
Best Aegean Short Film
Jury Award € 3000,00

Best Greek Short Film
Jury Award € 1000,00

Aegean Jury Special Mention

 

2020 Jury:
(TBC)

 

All selected filmmakers enjoy:
1. Accommodation for three nights in festival affiliated hotels & ferry tickets to and from the islands.
2. Festival Guest Pass providing access to all screenings, seminars, networking events, dinners and parties on both islands
3. Discount on partner festival businesses (incl. restaurants, bars, rentals)
4. Films to be screened as part of curated programmes, presented by AegeanFF in Affiliated Festivals (Optional)

 

How to Submit
To be eligible, films submitted must have been completed after July 1, 2018.
Films with significant non-English dialogue must be accompanied by on-screen English subtitles.
Preview files must be sent only as protected links. The Festival DOES NOT accept DVD or BD screeners.

 

You can submit your film through FilmFreeway:

For any questions please email submission@aegeanff.com


Programming Team

Babis Tsoutsas - Films Programming
Errika Zacharaopoulou - Programming Coordinator
Paul Lebot Kamitsis - Festival Affiliations
Jesper Jack - Documentaries programmer
Mathilde Martin - Echoes Documentaries
Iraklis Kastrinakis - Film Traffic
Alin Tascyan - Advisory board
Frederic Boyer - Advisory board
Thanassis Karathanos - Advisory Board

Selection Team

Errika Zacharopoulou (Greece)
Billy Malcolm (Thailand, Scotland)
Lina Zickyte (Lithuania)
Joe McFarlane (Scotland)
Paul Lebot (France)
Ernesto Fondacaro (Argentina, Greece)
Irini Zafeiropoulou (Greece)Missy Malek (UK / Iran)
Katrin Olafsdotir (Iceland)
Giannis Galanis (Greece)
Melissanthi Mahout (Greece, Canada)
Francesca Pecci (Malta)
Guillem Zamora (Spain, Italy)
Mikela Koressi (Greece)
Giorgos  Koukos (Greece)
Irina Boicu (Romania)
Joel Beattie (Scotland)